Tour of Britain 2016 route confirmed
The route for the national tour was unveiled on Thursday evening, with Glasgow hosting the start of the race, followed by a Lake District leg from Carlisle to Kendal on day two. On Tuesday, September 6th, cyclists will race the 182km from Congleton to Tatton Park, Knutsford.
The longest stage of the race is stage four’s 217-kilometre trek down from north to southern Wales, finishing in Builth Wells.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLondon will host the race’s finale on September 11, with a 100-kilometre circuit race.
“We are confident this year’s route for the Tour of Britain will provide the opportunity for eight exciting days of racing and a multitude of opportunities for riders and teams to be aggressive and make the race,” said race director Mick Bennett.
“We believe that with the combination of longer stages of over 200-kilometres, the tough circuit and time trial in Bristol and the summit finish at Haytor we have not just a great preparation for the World Championships but also a fantastic race that will showcase the British countryside and stands alone in its own right as a race riders will want to win.”
The Tour of Britain 2016 route is:
Stage one, Sunday, September 4th
Glasgow – Castle Douglas, 168km
Stage two, Monday, September 5th
Carlisle – Kendal, 195km
Stage three, Tuesday, September 6th
Congleton – Tatton Park, Knutsford, 182km
Stage four, Wednesday September 7
Denbigh – Builth Wells, 217km
Stage five, Thursday, September 8th
Aberdare to Bath, 205km
Stage six, Friday, September 9th
Sidmouth to Haytor, 150km
Stage seven – split stage, Saturday, September 10th
Bristol ITT, 15km, Bristol circuit race, 76.5km
Stage eight, Sunday September 11th
London circuit race, 100km
RELATED ARTICLES
Remember when we hosted the Tour of Britain last year in the North West: